Jury's and Awards


Imagine winners from the previous years: 

Silver Scream Award - audience award

2017 | Jordan Peele / Get Out
2016 | Gabriele Mainetti / They Call Me Jeeg Robot
2015 | Alex Garland / Ex Machina
2014 | Frank Pavich / Jodorowsky's Dune
2013 | Jeremy Gardner / The Battery
2012 | Gareth Evans / The Raid
2011 | Nick Tomnay / The Perfect Host
2010 | Adam Elliot / Mary and Max
2009 | Tomas Alfredson / Let the Right One In
2008 | Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza / [REC]
2007 | Anders Thomas Jensen / Adam's Apples
2006 | Vincent Lannoo / Ordinary Man
2005 | Stephen Chow / Kung Fu Hustle
2004 | Enric Folch / Tempus Fugit
2003 | Hayao Miyazaki / Spirited Away
2002 | Richard Kelly / Donnie Darko
2001 | Daniel Monzón / El Corazón del Guerrero
2000 | Dean Parisot / Galaxy Quest
1999 | David Cronenberg / Existenz
1998 | Alex Proyas / Dark City
1996 | Robert Rodriguez / From Dusk Till Dawn
1995 | Michele Soavi / Dellamorte Dellamore
1994 | Brian Yuzna / Return of the Living Dead 3
1993 | Peter Jackson / Braindead
1992 | Katsuhiro Otomo / Akira
1991 | Jonathan Demme / The Silence of the Lambs
1990 | Clive Barker / Nightbreed


Silver Méliès
 

2017 | Eduardo Casanova / Skins
2016 | Stephen Fingleton / The Survivalist
2015 | Károly Ujj Mészáros / Liza, the Fox-Fairy
2014 | Till Kleinert / Der Samurai
2013 | Jorge Torregrossa / Fin
2012 | Jaume Balagueró / Mientras Duermes
2011 | Alex de la Iglesia / Balada Triste de Trompeta (Gouden Méliès)
2010 | Roland Vranik / Transmission
2009 | F. Javier Gutiérrez / Before the Fall
2008 | Gonzalo López-Gallego / King of the Hill
2007 | David Moreau & Xavier Palud / Them / Ils
2006 | Måns Mårlind & Björn Stein / Storm
2005 | Fabrice Du Welz / Calvaire
2004 | Anders Thomas Jensen / De Grønne Slagtere (Gouden Méliès)
2003 | Marc Evans / My Little Eye
2002 | Guillermo del Toro / El Espinazo del Diablo
2001 | Daniel Monzón / El Corazón del Guerrero


Méliès d’Argent Best Short European Fantastic Film

2017 | Shaun Clark / Neck and Neck
2016 | Jean-Baptiste Saurel / Aquabike
2015 | Thomasz Siwinski / Une Chambre Bleue
2014 | Marcus Kryler and Fredrik Åkerström / Reset


Black Tulip Award 

Best Feature 2017 | Xander Robin / Are We Not Cats
Best Feature 2016 | Patricia Rozema / Into the Forest
Best  Feature 2015 | Partho Sen-Gupta / Sunrise
Best Feature 2014 | James Ward Byrkit / Coherence
Best Feature 2013 | Mamoru Hosoda / Wolf Children
Best Feature 2012 | Boris Rodriguez / Eddie: the sleepwalking cannibal
Best Feature 2011 | Jang Cheol-so / Bedevilled
Best Feature 2010 | Arpad Sopsits / The Seventh Circle
Best Feature 2009 | Tomas Alfredson / Let the Right One In
Best Feature 2008 | Nacho Vigalondo / Timecrimes
Best Feature 2007 | Jens Lien / The Bothersome Man
Best Feature 2006 | Pål Sletaune / Next Door
Best Feature Debut 2006 | Dave McKean & Neil Gaiman / MirrorMask
Best Short 2006 | András Dési & Gábor Móray / Doll Nr. 639


MovieZone Award
2017 | Billy O'Brien / I Am Not a Serial Killer
2016 | Doron & Yoav Paz / JeruZalem
2015 | Gerard Johnstone / Housebound
2014 | E.L. Katz / Cheap Thrills
2013 | Ciarán Foy / Citadel
2012 | Peter Luisi / Der Sandmann